2016 Symposium Agenda

Indian Land Working Group

“Taking A Stand On Indian Land”

26th Annual Indian Land Symposium: Scaling Up Responsible Land Management, Ownership & Rights

 

Agenda

August 14

8:00am-5:00pm GENERAL REGISTRATION Three Clans Ballroom  
 

August 15

 

 

August 15

 

 

August 15

 

 

August 15

 

8:00am-9:00pm BREAKFAST Wolf Room  
       
9:00am-9:15am INVOCATION Wolf Room Austin Nunez
       
9:15am-10:00am Key Note Address; Oneida Nation Wolf Room Ron “Tehassi” Hill, Jr., Oneida Council Member

(Confirmed)

       
10:00am-10:30am “Armed Protesters have no Claim to Land” Wolf Room Charlotte Roderique, Chairwoman, Burns Paiute Tribe (Confirmed)

 

10:30am-10:45am BREAK Wolf Room  
       
10:45am-11:30am “Celebrating 20 years of Service to Beneficiaries” Wolf Room Vince Logan, (Osage) Special Trustee for American Indians, Office of Special Trustee (Confirmed)
       
11:30am-12:15pm “Transforming BIA in 21st Century” Wolf Room Larry Roberts, (Oneida) Assistant Secretary, BIA (Confirmed)
       
12:00am-1:00pm LUNCH (on your own) Iroquois Complex  

 

 

       
 

 

1:00pm-3:00pm

 

 

Working Group 1:

 

Understanding New ROW Regulations

 

 

Turtle Room

 

 

David Mullon, (Cherokee) Attorney, Venable, LLP, (Confirmed)

Sharlene Round Face (Sioux). BIA Realty Specialist, (Confirmed)

David Smith, Attorney, Kilpatrick, Townsend & Smith (Confirmed)

       
1:00pm-3:00pm Working Group 2:

Natural Resources & Economic Development, Water Rights

Bear Room Tom Luebben, Attorney Law Office of Tom Luebben, (Confirmed)

Philip Thompson, Attorney, Thompson Associates (Confirmed)

       
3:00pm-3:15pm BREAK Wolf Room  
       
3:15pm-5:15pm Working Group 3: Sustainable Development of Trust Restricted Land Turtle Room Janie Hipp, (Chickasaw) Attorney, University of Arkansas Director of Indigenous Food & Agriculture Initiative (Confirmed)

Jess Shoemaker, Professor, University of Nebraska (Confirmed) Shawna Kalama, Rancher, Yakama Nation (Confirmed)

       
       
3:15pm-5:15pm Working Group 4:

OST’s Role in Fractionation

 

 

BIA’s Role in Fractionation

 

 

 

 

 

Status of ILTF’s Fractionation Model

 

 

 

 

Highly Fractionated Indian Land Loan Program         

Bear Room Deborah DuMontier, Deputy Special Trustee (Confirmed)

 

Cleve Her Many Horses, (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Superintendent, Pine Ridge Agency, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Pine Ridge Agency (Invited)

Cris Stainbrook, (Oglala Lakota) President, Indian Land Tenure Foundation (ILTF), (Confirmed)

 

Carrie Novak, Senior Loan Officer US Dept. of Agriculture (USDA), Farm Service Agency (FSA) (Confirmed)

       
6:00pm-7:00pm Pow Wow Sweat (Video) Wolf Room Jeannie Louie, Councilwoman,

Coeur d’Alene Tribe (Confirmed)

 

AUGUST 16

 

AUGUST 16

 

AUGUST 16

 

AUGUST 16

 

8:00am-9:00am

 

8:00am-8:15am

BREAKFAST

 

Invocation

Wolf Room

 

Wolf Room

 

Marcella Giles, (Mvskoke Creek) ILWG, Vice Pres.

       
8:15am-8:45am Sustainability on Trust Land Enclosed Areas   Shawna Kalama, Rancher, Yakama Nation (Confirmed)
8:45am -10:15am Expert Panel Topic 1

 

“Advancing Trust Reform:

Indian Trust Asset Reform Act (P.L. 114-178)”

Wolf Room Brian L. Gunn, (Colville) Principal, Powers, Pyles Sutter & Verville, PC (Confirmed)
  Expert Panel Topic 2

 

“Streamlining the Probate Process (25 CFR 15, 43 CFR 30)”

 

  Earl Waits, DOI_ASIA, Director, Regulatory Affairs & Collaborative Action (Confirmed)

Charlene Toledo Chief, Division of Probate, Office of Trust Service, Bureau of Indian Affairs (Invited)

10:15Am-10:30AM BREAK Wolf Room  
       
10:30am-11:30am Buy Back Program Wolf Room John McClanahan, DOI, BIA, Buy Back Program Mgr. (Confirmed)

 

11:30am – 12:15pm Working with ONRR Wolf Room Tom Piccirilli, DOI,

Office of Natural Resources Revenue (ONRR) (Confirmed)

       
12:15pm-12:30 pm  Lunch on your own

 

 

Iroquois Complex  
       
1:00pm-3:00pm Working Group 1:

 

Understanding New ROW Regulations

Turtle Room David Mullon, (Cherokee) Attorney, Venable, LLP, (Confirmed)

Sharlene Round Face (Sioux). BIA Realty Specialist, (Confirmed)

David Smith, Attorney, Kilpatrick, Townsend & Smith (Confirmed)

 

1:00pm-3:00pm Working Group 2: Natural Resources & Economic Development, Water Rights Bear Room Tom Luebben, Attorney Law Office of Tom Luebben, (Confirmed)

Philip Thompson, Attorney, Thompson Associates (Confirmed)

       
3:00pm-3:15pm BREAK Wolf Room  
       
3:15pm-5:15pm Working Group 3: Sustainable Development of Trust Restricted Land Turtle Room Janie Hipp, (Chickasaw) Attorney, University of Arkansas Director of Indigenous Food & Agriculture Initiative (Confirmed)

Jess Shoemaker, Professor, University of Nebraska (Confirmed)

Shawna Kalama, Rancher, Yakama Nation (Confirmed)

       
3:15pm-5:15pm Working Group 4:

OST’s Role in Fractionation

 

 

BIA’s Role in Fractionation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Status of ILTF’s Fractionation Model

 

 

 

 

Highly Fractionated Indian Land Loan Program         

Bear Room Deborah DuMontier, Deputy Special Trustee (Confirmed)

 

Cleve Her Many Horses, (Oglala Sioux Tribe) Superintendent, Pine Ridge Agency, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Pine Ridge Agency (Invited)

Chris Stainbrook, (Oglala Lakota) Ex. Dir., Indian Land Tenure Foundation (ILTF), (Confirmed)

 

Carrie Novak, Senior Loan Officer US Dept. of Agriculture (USDA), Farm Service Agency (FSA) (Confirmed)

       
6:00pm-8:00pm BANQUET

SILENT AUCTION

Master of Ceremonies: David Harrison, (Osage), Attorney, Harrison & Associates (Confirmed)

 

Iroquois Complex  
 

 

 

 

AUGUST 17

 

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 17

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 17

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 17

8:00am-9:00am BREAKFAST Wolf Room  
       
8:00am-8:15am INVOCATION Wolf Room    TBD

 

8:15am-12:00pm Presentation of Working Group Outcomes Wolf Room TBD

 

  Working Group 1: Understanding New ROW Regulations

 

Wolf Room David Mullon, (Cherokee) Attorney, Venable, LLP, (Confirmed)

 

  Working Group 2: Natural Resources & Economic Development; Water Rights

 

Wolf Room Tom Luebben, Attorney Law Office of Tom Luebben, (Confirmed)

Philip Thompson, Attorney, Thompson Associates (Confirmed)

 

  Working Group 3: Sustainable Development of Trust Restricted Land

 

Wolf Room Janie Hipp, (Chickasaw) Attorney, University of Arkansas, Director of Indigenous Food & Agriculture Initiative (Confirmed)

Shawna Kalama, Rancher, Yakama Nation (Confirmed)

 

  Working Group 4: Fractionation of Indian Land

 

Wolf Room Deborah DuMontier, Deputy Special Trustee (Confirmed)

 

12:00pm-1:00pm

 

 

1:00pm-4:00pm

ALLOTTEE NETWORKING

 

Office of Special Trustee “Listening Session” Indian Trust Asset Reform Act (P.L. 114-178)”

Wolf Room

 

 

Wolf Room

Terry Beckwith, (Quinault) ICC Associates (Confirmed)

 

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

indianlandworkinggroup©2017 

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?